Give us a call +49(0)2421-20856-0

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Privacy at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Its contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data will be collected by being transmitted to us by you. This may be e.g. to trade data that you enter in the contact form. Be it on the German or English side of our website.

Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are above all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page request). The collection of this data is automatic as soon as you enter our website.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

At any time you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information on data protection, please contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens mainly with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually done anonymous; the surfing behavior can not be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

As the operator of these pages, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Note to the responsible body | DPO

The responsible data processing unit on this website is:

Stephan Knak
An Gut Nazareth 18A
52353 Düren

Telephone: +49 (0) 2421-20856-19
E-Mail: datenschutz@gbt-international.com

Responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. Responsible supervisory authority in data protection questions is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the State of Bavaria. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_linksnode.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, in itself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (eg shopping cart function) are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact via Contact form

You can get in touch with us on our website using the contact form. We only use the data entered for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have asked for. The mandatory information requested in the contact form must be given in full. Otherwise we might can not answer your questions to your needs.

For important changes, such as the scope of the offer or for technical changes, we use the e-mail address specified during registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the already completed data processing remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during the contact formt will be stored by us. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

WordPress Stats

This website uses the WordPress tool Stats to statistically analyze visitor traffic. Provider is the
Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and before storage.

“WordPress Stats” cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of “WordPress Stats” cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymized analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

You can object to the collection and use of your data for the future by clicking on this link to set an opt-out cookie in your browser: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

5. Plugins and Tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, “Google”, on our site.

Each time Google Maps is called, Google sets a cookie to process user settings and data when viewing the page that has the Google Maps component integrated. This cookie is usually not deleted by closing the browser, but will expire after a certain amount of time unless it is manually deleted by you.

If you disagree with the processing of your data, you may disable the “Google Maps” service and prevent the transmission of data to Google in this way. To do this, you must disable the Java Script feature in your browser. However, please note that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or only to a limited extent.

Use of “Google Maps” and information obtained through “Google Maps” is subject to the Google Terms of Use

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

and the additional terms and conditions for “Google Maps”

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

6. Picture credits

Page Polaroid Lighting (Mr. Land): PLR IP Holdings, LLC
Page Advanteges of LED: Fotolia_92474685_L.jpg
Page Light Colors: Fotolia_108521835_M.jpg
Page Commercial / One Stop Solution: Fotolia_115820659_M.jpg
Page Time Schedule: Fotolia_93329119_XL.jpg (edited by GBT International)
Page Project Examples: GBT International
Page Retail: Fotolia_131267619_L.jpg (edited by GBT International)
Page Product Lines: GBT International
Page Industry Lighting: Fotolia_102845737_XL.jpg
Page Outdoor Lighting: Fotolia_65103124_XL.jpg
Page Offices & Shops: Fotolia_88653708_XL.jpg
Page Household: Fotolia_100919238_L.jpg
Page Contact: Fotolia_112180079_L.jpg
Page Legal Notice: Fotolia_102508463_M.jpg

All product pictures belong to GBT International (Official Licensee of PLR IP Holdings, LLC)